Home » About » Privacy Policy and Affiliate Disclosure

This page outlines my site’s privacy policy, affiliate disclosure and disclaimers.

Site Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use www.miloukoenings.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

Miloukoenings.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all my operations. Likewise, I’m dedicated to protecting my readers’ and online visitors’ privacy
on my website.

Personal Information

This website does not collect personally identifiable information from visitors unless you choose to provide that information, for example if you provide your name and email address when you request information from us or sign up to join our email list. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of my website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

This site may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of my site’s services, a cookie enables miloukoenings.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

This site may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on my web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give to me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on my web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to my users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate this site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If miloukoenings.com is sold, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of me.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact me.

Updates and Effective Date

Miloukoenings.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my privacy practices, I will indicate on this site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to miloukoeings.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

DISCLAIMER

While the information contained within this site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. Miloukoenings.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Miloukoenings.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided “AS IS” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

TERMS OF USE

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of miloukoenings.com.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of miloukoenings.com has been obtained.

Affiliate Disclosure

I have some affiliate agreements with companies that sell books online. When you visit this site and click on a link to one of these companies, then purchase a book or product from them, I earn a small commission or referral fee.

For example, this website is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. So if you purchase a book or product after reaching Amazon.com through a link on our site, you will be buying from Amazon, and I will receive a small percentage of the sales price.

Of course, you may choose to go to Amazon.com directly and order the book that way. You will pay exactly the same price – but I won’t get a commission.

Here’s How You Can Show Your Support

If you come back to miloukoenings.com and click on one of my affiliate links, I will again make that small commission.

You also have a second option. You will probably have received information directly from the merchant selling the product. If you go directly to the merchant’s web site, you will pay the same price, but miloukoenings.com will not be credited with the sale or receive any compensation.

I know it’s an extra step for you to come through my site to click my link. However, I greatly appreciate your loyalty and support as I continue to write books and content that I hope you’ll enjoy.

Some of the companies we are affiliated with include, among others:

  • Amazon.com
  • iTunes.com
  • Kobo.com